This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website and Activ8 Ltd, the owner and provider of this website.  Activ8 Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.

Scope of the Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Activ8 Ltd and users with respect to this website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

We may collect the following data, which includes personal data from you:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information such as email addresses and messenger IDs
  3. Your mobile phone model

Our Use of the Data

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Activ8 Ltd is the “data controller”.  We will retain any data you submit for 12 months.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protecting Act 1998.  For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any, or all of, the above data may be required by use from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.  Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. Improvement of our products
  2. Transmission of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  3. Contact for market research purposes. Such information may be used to help develop new products or to update our website or advertising

Third Party Websites and Services

Activ8 Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties in dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal data provided by the users of this website.

Links to Other Websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them if you have any concerns.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Activ8 Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of Activ8 Ltd data provided by users.  If this data is relevant to any part of business being transferred, the data will also be transferred to the new owner or newly controlling party who will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use it for the purposes it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Accessing your Own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Activ8 Ltd.  This will be provided to you free of charge on request.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Activ8 Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure collected data.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data.  However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.  We cannot ensure the security of your data during transmission.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person.  We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believer your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted and the validity and enforceability of the other provision so this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales.  Any disputes arising under the agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Activ8 Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact Activ8 Ltd by email at [email protected]

14 November 2017